United States v. Blake
[…] Furthermore, we view the evidence as insufficient to support a conviction of appellant James F. Swartz. All three convictions are reversed and we remand for a new trial of Maggio and Blake.

The term "United States Merchant Marine" is one which broadly covers the field of American Flag merchant vessels, their operation, regulation, documentation, transfer and availability for service in times of national emergency. Its role is epitomized at the top mast by the United States Merchant Marine Academy at Kings Point, New York, 46 U.S.C.A. § 1126 et seq., and the award of medals, 46 U.S.C.A. § 249. Various statutory provisions relating to the United States Merchant Marine include: (1) 46 U.S.C.A. § 1101 Merchant Marine Act, 1936

Declaration of policy states: "It is necessary for the national defense and development of its foreign and domestic commerce that the United States shall have a merchant marine."

(2) 46 U.S.C.A. § 1126 et seq.
United States Merchant Marine Academy to be maintained by the Secretary of Commerce at Kings Point, New York.

(3) 46 U.S.C.A. § 249
Merchant Marine distinguished service and meritorious service medals.

(4) 3 U.S.C.A. § 301 The President