United States v. Black
[…] Photographs of the defendant's vehicle taken after its seizure indicate that four or five air freshener “trees” three or four inches in length hung from the rearview mirror of the defendant's vehicle. The air fresheners did not extend beyond the width of the rearview mirror. These did not prevent a “clear vision” through any of the vehicle's windows. Deputy Perdew did not have probable cause to stop the defendant's vehicle based on an obstructed windshield on February 7, 2012.

People v. Moffitt, 2012 WL 7105557 (Ill.App., April 6, 2012), dealt with 625 ILCS 5/12–503(c) which reads:

No person shall drive a motor vehicle with any objects placed or suspended between the driver and the front windshield, rear window, side wings or side windows immediately adjacent to each side of the driver which materially obstructs the driver's view.

Moffitt had been stopped for having air fresheners hanging from his rear view mirror, and he subsequently was arrested for possession of marijuana found in the car. After Moffitt challenged the reasonableness of the initial stop, the court granted his motion to suppress.