United States v. Bjarnson
[…] Article II of the U.S. Constitution vests the power to execute the laws in the executive branch, which includes the power to prosecute crimes within the jurisdiction of the United States. Congress has authorized the appointment of United States attorneys and assistant United States attorneys in order to facilitate enforcement of federal criminal laws. 28 U.S.C. § 547 reads: “Except as otherwise provided by law, each United States attorney . . . shall-(1) prosecute all offenses against the United States.”The word “offense” appears innumerable times in Title 18 and Title 28 but is nowhere defined in a way that would aid resolution of this issue.The plain meaning of “offense” is “an infraction of law,”or “an illegal act or omission; a punishable crime.”In addition, nearly every substantive