United States v. Bhula
[…] Jones, 530 F.3d 1292, 1302 (10th Cir. 2008) (same); United States v. Thompson, 518 F.3d 832, 863 (10th Cir. 2008) (same).

Although Defendants Bhula, Hill and Craft each argue there is a lack of evidence that they committed certain elements of the substantive crimes, such as "forcing" the victims into "sex trafficking", the Defendants are charged as coconspirators and aiders and abettors. This means that under certain circumstances they may be liable for the substantive crimes even if they did not personally "force" the victims into "sex trafficking." 18 U.S.C. § 1594(c) ("Whoever conspires with another to violate section 1591 shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both."); See Tenth Circuit Pattern Instructions (2018 update) 2.06 (aiding and abetting); 2.19 (conspiracy under 18 U.S.C. § 371); 2.21 (conspirator's liability for substantive count).