United States v. Bey
[…] Id at § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(iii). The commentary to Guidelines § 2L1.2 defines the term "firearms offense" in pertinent part as: "[a]n offense under federal, state, or local law that prohibits the importation, distribution, transportation, or trafficking of a firearm described in 18 U.S.C. § 921 . . . [; or] [a]n offense under federal, state, or local law that prohibits the possession of a firearm described in 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a)". Id. at cmt. n.1.
ResendizTorres was convicted under Michigan law for carrying a concealed weapon in violation of Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.227. That statute prohibits a person from "carry[ing] a pistol concealed on or about his . . . person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person . . . without a license to carry the pistol . . . ." Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.227. Reading Mich. Comp.