United States v. Betts
[…] The argument might be developed that while to "incite," "participate in," "carry on," and "aid or abet" any of the foregoing all embody a relation to action in that they logically appear to require that the riot occur, at least to the extent specified in § 2102(a)(2), or, with respect to incitement, require the element of propelling the action, that does not so clearly appear with respect to "to organize, promote, encourage," and that a less close and perhaps insufficient relationship is required as to them. We note, however, that all elements of (A) and (B) are treated alike in § 2102(b), and each "includes, but is not limited to, urging or instigating other persons to riot." We think the more natural construction is that all the terms are on an equal footing with respect to the degree of causal relationship required.