United States v. Betts
[…] New York v. Ferber , 458 U.S. 747, 769, 102 S.Ct. 3348, 73 L.Ed.2d 1113 (1982). "Altogether, these efforts to preserve a statute from facial invalidation reflect the notion ‘that the overbreadth doctrine is strong medicine,’ to be applied ‘only as a last resort,’ in cases where it is ‘truly warranted.’ " United States v. Miselis , 972 F.3d 518, 531 (4th Cir. 2020) (quoting Ferber , 458 U.S. at 769, 102 S.Ct. 3348 ).

A. The Federal Anti-Riot Act

The Act was passed in response to civil unrest in the 1960s and consists of two sections. Dellinger , 472 F.2d at 357. Section 2101(a)(1) states:

Whoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses any facility of interstate or foreign commerce, including, but not limited to, the mail, telegraph, telephone, radio, or television, with intent–

(1) to incite a riot; or

(2) to organize, promote, encourage, participate in, or carry on a riot; or

(3) to commit any act of violence in furtherance of a riot; or

(4) to aid or abet any person in inciting or participating in or carrying on a riot or committing any act of violence in furtherance of a riot;

and who either during the course of any such travel or use or thereafter performs or attempts to perform any other overt act for any purpose specified in subparagraph [(1), (2), (3), or (4)] of this paragraph–

Shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 2101(a).

Section 2102(a) defines "riot" as a "public disturbance involving:"