United States v. Berry
[…] United States v. Smith, 359 F.3d 662, 665 (4th Cir. 2004) (noting that under Virginia law, larceny from the person is defined as theft "from the victim's physical possession or from his immediate custody and control" (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).

There is no evidence in the record that Berry was convicted of larceny from the person. The description of the actual offense conduct for these crimes in the PSR indicates to the contrary. More conclusively, the state court records, submitted by the defendant as an exhibit to his § 2255 motion (Mot. Ex. 1, ECF No. 487-1), show that the larceny convictions were punished under Virginia Code § 18.2-95(ii), which describes the crime as "simple larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200 or more" (emphasis added). Simple larceny "not from the person" could not have been determined to be a crime of violence at Berry's sentencing, because the Fourth Circuit cases do not support such a conclusion.