United States v. Bernal-Sanchez
[…] Plaintiff United States asserts that robbery under CPC § 211 does not include "accessory" or "after-the-fact" liability. Plaintiff United States contends that CPC § 211 makes no explicit reference to accessory liability and that accessory after the fact liability is not embedded into the state statute. Plaintiff United States asserts that Cooper and Dryden extend liability for continuing asportation under an aiding and abetting theory and not after-the-fact assistance.

CPC § 211 states, "Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear." Cal. Penal Code § 211.