United States v. Bernal-Sanchez
[…] Id. at 1080-86. There is no such mention of accessory liability in California Penal Code section 496(a), and Verdugo-Gonzalez has not identified a case in which California has applied the statute that way, so a conviction under that statute cannot be based on a finding of something less than conduct which fits within the generic theft offense.
581 F.3d at 1061-1062. (footnote omitted).

In this case, an examination of the statutory language does not suggest that conduct under CPC §211 falls outside the conduct which qualifies as generic theft offense. Compare CPC §211 ("Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.") with Duenas-Alvarez, 549 U.S. at 189 ("a generic definition of theft, the taking of property or an exercise of control over property without consent with the criminal intent to deprive the owner of the rights and benefits of ownership").