United States v. Beresford
[…] The requirement to file an income tax return is not voluntary[.]”) and at contentiona2 (“Section 1 of the Internal Revenue Code clearly imposes a tax on the taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts,” while “the obligation to pay tax is described in section 6151, which requires taxpayers to submit payment with their tax returns.”) The government is also authorized by statute to collect unpaid taxes, see 26 U.S.C. § 7401 (“No civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate directs that the action be commenced.”), as is reflected in the First Amended Complaint, Dkt. 21, ¶2 (“This action is brought pursuant to 26 U.S.C. §§ 7401 and 7403 at the direction of the Attorney General of the United States and with the authorization of Area Counsel of the [IRS], a delegate of the Secretary of the Treasury.”)