United States v. Benns
[…] Benns now appeals.

DISCUSSION

The legality of a restitution order is reviewed de novo. United States v. Lozano, 791 F.3d 535, 537 (5th Cir.2015); United States v. Hughey, 147 F.3d 423, 436 (5th Cir.1998). Since Benns objected to the award, the restitution amount is reviewed for abuse of discretion. United States v. Beacham, 774 F.3d 267, 278 (5th Cir.2014).

The MVRA requires the district court, as part of sentencing, to order restitution payments to “victims” of certain crimes. 18 U.S.C. § 3663A. A “victim” is defined as “a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for which restitution may be ordered.” Id. at 3663A(a)(2). Generally, restitution is limited to losses arising from underlying conduct of the defendant's offense of conviction. Hughey v. United States, 495 U.S. 411, 412–13, 110 S.Ct. 1979, 109 L.Ed.2d 408 (1990); United States v.