United States v. Bennett
[…] Id. at 781. Second, the Court “discern[s] the location of the commission” of the essential conduct elements to ensure it is the same location as the trial. Id. The Court should “view[] the evidence in the light most favorable to the Government and mak[e] all reasonable inferences and credibility choices in favor of the jury verdict” when determining this question postverdict. Davis, 666 F.2d at 199.

B.

Applying the two-step inquiry of Rodriguez-Moreno, the Court concludes that venue is not proper in the Eastern District of Texas.

1. The essential conduct elements. Section 1621(1) states:

Whoever-(1) having taken an oath before a competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any case in which a law of the United States authorizes an oath to be administered, that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly, or that any written testimony, declaration, deposition, or certificate by him subscribed, is true, willfully and contrary to such oath states or subscribes any material matter which he does not believe to be true.