United States v. Bennett
[…] A.

Section 1956(h) criminalizes “conspir[ing] to commit any offense defined in [§ 1956] or § 1957.” In both the indictment and jury charge, the Government alleged that Bennett conspired to violate § 1956(a)(1)(B)(i) and § 1957. Docket No. 39 at 45; Docket No. 88 at 13. Section 1956(a)(1)(B)(i) prohibits conducting financial transactions involving the proceeds of unlawful activity “knowing that the transaction is designed in whole or in part to conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or the control of the proceeds of specified unlawful activity ....” 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1)(B)(i) (cleaned up); see also Docket No. 88 at 15 (listing the elements of the statute). This is also known as “concealment money laundering.” United States v. Valdez, 726 F.3d 684, 690 (5th Cir. 2013). Section 1957 prohibits “knowingly engag[ing] or attempt[ing] to engage in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful activity ....” 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a).

Bennett argues that the Government “failed to prove the necessary elements of 1) intent to conceal and disguise and 2) that the relevant transactions involved the proceeds of specified unlawful activity.”