United States v. Bennett
[…] The Government also argues that its interpretation “aligns with congressional intent” because § 1621 applies “whether the statement or subscription is made within or without the United States.” Docket No. 112 at 23; 18 U.S.C. § 1621. “If the defense were right that a district court lacks venue for any false statement made outside of that district,” the Government contends, “no defendant could be prosecuted in any district for a false statement that he made outside the United States.” Docket No. 112 at 23-24. But Congress has provided a special venue provision for just such a scenario: 18 U.S.C. § 3238, which provides that the trial of any crime committed outside the jurisdiction of “any particular State or district, shall be in the district in which the offender . . . is arrested or is first brought.” See also U.S. CONST. art. III, § 2, cl.2 (“[W]hen not committed within any State, the Trial shall be at such Place or Places as the Congress may by Law have directed.”).

Accordingly, Bennett's convictions for violating § 1621 must be vacated.