United States v. Bennett
[…] See Clenney, 434 F.3d at 782. The court explained that venue was proper only where the essential conduct element occurred, which was where the father took the child outside the United States. Id.; see also Smith, 22 F.4th at 1244 (venue in a theft-of-trade- secrets case does not lie in the district where the owner of the trade secret resides because the statute “does not define any essential conduct element of the offense in terms of its effects on the owner”).

The Government also argues that its interpretation “aligns with congressional intent” because § 1621 applies “whether the statement or subscription is made within or without the United States.” Docket No. 112 at 23; 18 U.S.C. § 1621. “If the defense were right that a district court lacks venue for any false statement made outside of that district,” the Government contends, “no defendant could be prosecuted in any district for a false statement that he made outside the United States.”