United States v. Bennett
[…] Bennett's second challenge to Count One also fails.

IV.

Count Two charged Bennett with conspiracy to operate an unlicensed money transmitting business in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371 and 18 U.S.C. § 1960. Docket No. 39 at 11-17. Bennett seeks a judgment of acquittal or alternatively a new trial on Count Two because “there is insufficient evidence he operated a money transmitting business” and because § 1960 is “unconstitutionally vague.” Docket No. 103 at 17. Both arguments are without merit.

A.

Section 1960(a) states:

Whoever knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business, shall be fined in accordance with this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1960(a). The term “unlicensed money transmitting business” means “a money transmitting business which affects interstate or foreign commerce in any manner or degree” and, as relevant here, “is operated without an appropriate money transmitting license” as required by state or federal law. Id. § 1960(b)(1)(A). Section 1960 further provides that “the term ‘money transmitting' includes transferring funds on behalf of the public by any and all means including but not limited to transfers . . . by wire, check, draft, facsimile, or courier.” Id. § 1960(b)(2).

Bennett first argues that he merely transferred funds on behalf of two of his clients, Robert O'Neal and Stephen Kash-not the public at large. Docket No. 103 at 18-22 (“[T]hese were both clients of Mr. Bennett's firm, and there is no evidence that Mr.