United States v. Bennett
[…] Docket No. 112 at 23. The Government is referring to the investigation of a qui tam lawsuit pending in the Sherman Division. See id. at 24; United States, ex rel. STF, LLC v. True Health Diagnostics, LLC, Case No. 4:16-cv-547-ALM (E.D. Tex.). The Government relies primarily on a case decided before Rodriguez-Moreno, in which the Second Circuit held that “perjury in one district in a proceeding ancillary to a proceeding in another district may be prosecuted in either.” United States v. Reed, 773 F.2d 477, 483 (2d Cir. 1985).

But Reed involved perjury under a different statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1623, which expressly prohibits lying under oath “in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury.” See id. at 482; Hersch, 850 F.Supp. at 488-89 (noting that Reed's analysis of venue under § 1623 does not apply to a charge under § 1621). There is no such language in § 1621. Reed, moreover, applied a “substantial contacts rule” for determining venue that the Fifth Circuit has never adopted.