United States v. Bennett
[…] Defendant also argues that the amounts of the penalties are excessive, and asks the Court to abate all penalties and interest. Dkt. 23. The federal district courts have no authority to abate any taxes or penalties. See United States v. Lapteff, 107 A.F.T.R. 2d 2011-819 (E.D. Va. 2010) ("Defendant's request—construed as a motion—for the abatement of all penalties and interest that have accrued from February 2002 to the present is not properly before the Court. . . . [T]he authority to abate . . . is statutorily committed to the discretion of the Secretary of the Treasury."); see also 26 U.S.C. § 6404(a)(1); ("The Secretary is authorized to abate the unpaid portion of the assessment of any tax or any liability in respect thereof, which [] is excessive in amount.") (emphasis added).

Here, the government submitted a Form 4340, which is the assessment of a tax or penalty, for each tax year at issue.