United States v. Benko
[…] Washington, 398 F.3d 306, 310-11 (4th Cir. 2005) (holding that the district court lacked the authority to compel the government to grant immunity to a defense witness where the defendant could not demonstrate any misconduct on the part of the prosecution).

The first step in the Fourth Circuit's doctrinal analysis is its holding that a district court does not have the authority to confer immunity on a witness sua sponte. United States v. Klauber, 611 F.2d 512, 517 (4th Cir. 1979). Congress has reserved this statutory power for the executive branch. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 6003(b) (West 2000) ("A United States attorney may, with the approval of the Attorney General . . . request an order [of immunity from the district court]."). A district court may, "in very limited circumstances" compel the government to grant immunity to a defense witness, but the defendant "bears a heavy burden" to demonstrate his need.