United States v. Benchick
[…] (ECF No. 94.)

Defendant appealed the ruling, sentencing, and restitution calculation. (ECF No. 95.) The Sixth Circuit subsequently affirmed each of these. See United States v. Benchick, 725 F. App'x 361 (6th Cir. 2018). In 2018, Defendant petitioned the Supreme Court for a writ of certiorari. (ECF No. 151, PageID.3429.) The Supreme Court denied his petition in 2019. (ECF No. 152, PageID.3430.) Defendant then filed the motion presently at issue, which has been fully briefed. (ECF No. 154.)

II. STANDARD

Under 28 U.S.C. § 2255, a prisoner sentenced by a federal court may "move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence" on the grounds "that the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack." 28 U.S.C. § 2255(a).