United States v. Benchick
[…] Under Brady, the government has a due process obligation to provide defendants, upon request, all evidence in its possession that is favorable to the accused and material to guilt or punishment. Brady, 373 U.S. at 87. Giglio v. United States, 405 U.S. 150 (1972), extended Brady to include information concerning the reliability of key government witnesses. Id. at 154-55. However, Brady does not overcome the strictures of the Jencks Act. See Presser, 844 F.2d at 1283 ("[T]he government may not be compelled to disclose Jencks Act material before trial.") Under the Jencks Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3500, the government is not required to disclose witness or prospective witness statements "until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case." Id. at § 3500(a).

Because Defendant does not contest that the impeachment material he seeks is governed by the Jencks Act, the court assumes the Jencks Act applies.