United States v. Becenti
[…] The loss of driving privileges within the military reservation is an administrative matter, not a function for court prosecution."). In Birchfield, the Court stated that "[o]ur prior opinions have referred approvingly to the general concept of implied-consent laws that impose civil penalties and evidentiary consequences on motorists who refuse to comply" and that "nothing [it said in Birchfield] should be read to cast doubt on them." Birchfield, 136 S. Ct. at 2185.

The New Mexico Implied Consent Act also provides for license revocation upon refusal of a blood test. NMSA 1978, § 66-8-111 (2005) ("The department, upon receipt of a statement . . . from a law enforcement officer stating the officer's reasonable grounds to believe the arrested person had been driving a motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs and that, upon request, the person refused to submit to a chemical test . . . , shall revoke the person's New Mexico driver's license . . . for a period of one year or until all conditions for license reinstatement are met, whichever is later."). However, under New Mexico law, a DUI is also "aggravated" (i.e., subject to additional penalties) when the driver refuses to submit to a chemical test. NMSA 1978, § 66-8-102(D)(3); see § 66-8-102(E) -(F).