United States v. Beasley
[…] Id. And, because the third superseding indictment was filed within six months from the date of the Ovalle decision, the Crawford court held that it was timely under § 3288. Id. Contrary to the analysis Defendants urge this Court to adopt, the Sixth Circuit in Crawford did not hold that the original, superseding, and second indictments were nullities and void from inception and thus precluded application of §3288. Rather, it followed the plain language of § 3288 which provides that "[w]henever an indictment . . . charging a felony is dismissed for any reason after the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations has expired, a new indictment may be returned . . . within six calendar months of the date of the dismissal . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3288 (emphasis added).

Defendants' reliance on Crysopt Corp. is also misplaced. The reasoning and result in Crysopt Corp. were expressly rejected by the Sixth Circuit in Smith. The decision in Crysopt Corp. was based in part on reliance upon United States v.