United States v. Beale
[…] Gustat, since she was emotional and accused Beale of destruction of her property, or that it belonged to the Sienna Suites, which furnished the apartment. Beale argues that Officer Mahon's testimony is inconsistent because when she started her investigation into Ms. Gustat's claim about destruction of her property, she did not know whose property had allegedly been destroyed. Beale therefore contends that the information that Officer Mahon had was insufficient to establish reasonable suspicion to believe Beale was destroying the property of another.

Nevada Revised Statutes § 206.310 provides:

1. Every person who shall willfully or maliciously destroy or injure any real or personal property of another, for the destruction or injury of which no special punishment is otherwise specially prescribed, shall be guilty of a public offense proportionate to the value of the property affected or the loss resulting from such offense.

2. It is not a defense that the person engaging in the conduct prohibited by subsection 1 holds a leasehold interest in the real property that was destroyed or injured.

As they arrived at the apartment, Ms. Gustat identified Beale, who was nearby, as the person who had destroyed property. Officer Mahon had a fresh complaint from Ms. Gustat, and Beale was in the same general location as the apartment where the crime had allegedly been committed.