United States v. Basey
[…] Under the circumstances, the Court cannot find this delay sufficiently long to defeat the warrant or to otherwise infringe on any constitutional right.

Docket 296 at 57-58.

Id. at 60-61.

Finally, with respect to Defendant's argument regarding the unfairness of the common practice of retaining materials beyond 180 days in order to get reimbursed by the government, the Stored Communications Act does not provide an exclusion remedy for nonconstitutional violations. Section 2708 states specifically that § 2707's civil cause of action and § 2701(b)'s criminal penalties "are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter."

18 U.S.C. § 2708; See United States v.