United States v. Basey
[…] However, this section of Defendant's § 2255 Petition comprised a full third of Defendant's argument.

1. Yahoo was not a "government agent"

Defendant complains that although the intent of § 2703(f) is to temporarily preserve electronic files while law enforcement can obtain a warrant, entities such as Yahoo routinely preserve information for much longer periods of time, beyond the 180 days contemplated by the statute, because they have a "monetary incentive" to preserve emails under § 2706 which reimburses ISPs for their compliance with the Stored Communications Act "regardless of when legal process arrives."

Docket 334-4 at 38. Section 2706 reads in relevant part: "a governmental entity obtaining the contents of communications, records, or other information under section 2702, 2703, or 2704 of this title shall pay to the person or entity assembling or providing such information a fee for reimbursement for such costs as are reasonably necessary and which have been directly incurred in searching for, assembling, reproducing, or otherwise providing such information."

However, Defendant does not argue that § 2703 is unconstitutional.