United States v. Bases
[…] Finally, Pacilio argues that spoofing cannot constitute grounds for fraud because Congress deliberately chose to create a separate anti-spoofing statute, namely 7 U.S.C. § 6c(a)(5)(C) ("It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in conduct . . . commonly known to the trade as . . . "spoofing" (bidding or offering with the intent to cancel the bid or offer before execution.)". He posits that, if Congress had intended spoofing to equate to fraud, "there would be no reason to create an entirely new category of conduct and place it in a section . . . separate and apart