United States v. Bases
[…] These allegations are sufficient to withstand a challenge at the pleading stage, and Defendants' motion to dismiss the wire fraud charge as insufficiently pleaded is denied.

2. Commodities Fraud

Next, Defendants argue that the indictment fails to adequately plead commodities fraud. The statute criminalizes executing, or attempting to execute, a "scheme or artifice" (1) "to defraud any person in connection with any commodity for future delivery," 18 U.S.C. § 1348(1), or (2) "to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of any commodity for future delivery," 18 U.S.C. § 1348(2). The indictment charges Defendants with violating both provisions.

As before, Bases and Pacilio argue that their orders presented genuine market risk and would have been executed if accepted and, therefore, cannot constitute fraud as a matter of law.