United States v. Bases
[…] Def. Pacilio's Mem. at 10.

But this argument rests on the false premise that the indictment equates spoofing to fraud. It does not. Rather, the indictment alleges conduct sufficient to give rise to spoofing and fraud. Spoofing is a prosecutable offense under 7 U.S.C. § 6c(a)(5)(C) when someone engages in "bidding or offering with the intent to cancel the bid or offer before execution," but such conduct may also be implicated in a larger scheme where, as here, spoofing was allegedly used in a "scheme to defraud" to obtain money or property by means of "false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises," 18 U.S.C. § 1348. And the notion that the same conduct may be