United States v. Bases
[…] But this proposition is untenable for several reasons.

Section 1348(1) prohibits a "scheme or artifice . . . to defraud any person in connection with any commodity for future delivery," while § 1348(2) proscribes a "scheme . . . to obtain [money or property] by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises." 18 U.S.C. § 1348(1), (2).

First, Defendants' argument assumes that § 1343 contains two independent subparts—one that proscribes "any scheme or artifice to defraud," and another that prohibits "any scheme or artifice . . . for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises." 18 U.S.C § 1343; see Def. Pacilio's Mem. at 6 (noting that § 1343 prohibits "a scheme or artifice (a) to defraud or (b) to obtain money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises"). But this is not the case.

Section 1343 states, in relevant part:

Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1343.