United States v. Bases
[…] Presumably, Defendants mean to argue that, had the conviction in Coscia been under § 1348(2), the Seventh Circuit would have reached a different result. See Def. Pacilio's Mem. at 6 n.6, ECF No. 118 (arguing that Coscia "does not change the long-standing requirement that, for a conviction to stand under the wire fraud statute, a scheme requires the making of a false statement of material representation, or the concealment of a material fact"). This argument appears to be based upon Defendants' belief that a violation of § 1343 (wire fraud)—like § 1383(2), and unlike § 1383(1)—requires the use of "false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises," and (at least in Defendants' eyes) none are alleged here. But this proposition is untenable for several reasons.

Section 1348(1) prohibits a "scheme or artifice . . . to defraud any person in connection with any commodity for future delivery," while § 1348(2) proscribes a "scheme . . . to obtain [money or property] by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises." 18 U.S.C. § 1348(1), (2).