United States v. Barringer
[…] Touhy, 340 U.S. at 468. Additionally, pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 301, federal agencies may promulgate so-called Touhy regulations to govern conditions and procedures by which their employees may testify about work-related issues at trial. United States v. Soriano-Jarquin, 492 F.3d 495, 504 (4th Cir. 2007) (citing Touhy, 340 U.S. at 468).

In the present case, the government relies upon 32 C.F.R. § 97.6, which authorizes the Department of Defense ("DoD") officials to "determine whether official information may be released in litigation; whether DoD personnel. . . may be interviewed, contacted, or used as witnesses concerning official DoD information or as expert witnesses; and what, if any, conditions will be imposed upon such release, interview, contact, or testimony." 32 C.F.R. § 97.6(a)(1). The regulation provides further that "DoD personnel shall not, in response to a litigation request or demand, produce, disclose, release, comment upon, or testify concerning any official DoD information without the prior written approval of the appropriate DoD official. . .". Id. § 97.6(c)(1). The regulation requires that an individual seeking official DoD information through testimony or otherwise "must set forth, in writing and with as much specificity as possible, the nature and relevance of the official information sought," and that "DoD personnel may only produce, disclose, release, comment upon, or testify concerning those matters that were specified in writing and properly approved by the appropriate DoD official". Id. § 97.6(c)(2) (citing Touhy). The government asserts that Ms.