United States v. Barret
[…] 18 U.S.C. 3551 et seq. generally provides penalties for offenses described in any federal statute.

Under 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A)(vii), any violation of 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) that involves "1000 kilograms or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of marijuana, or 1,000 or more marijuana plants regardless of weight" is punishable by a term of imprisonment of at least ten years, or at least twenty years "if death or serious bodily injury results from the use of such substance."

21 U.S.C. § 846 provides that the penalties for conspiracy match those for the substantive underlying offense.

18 U.S.C. 3551 et seq. generally provides penalties for offenses described in any federal statute.

21 U.S.C. § 856(a) makes it unlawful to "knowingly . . . use[] or maintain any place . . . for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance" or to "manage or control any place, . . . as a[] . . . lessee . . . or make available for use, with or without compensation, the place for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a controlled substance."

Count Five charges Barret, Forrest, Anderson, Manning and Scarlett with distributing or possessing with intent to distribute marijuana in violation of 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(a)(1) and 841(b)(1)(A)(vii), and 18 U.S.C. §§ 2 and 3551 et seq.