United States v. Barrero
[…] This principle stems from the Constitution. Pate v. Robinson, 383 U.S. 375, 385 (1966) (holding the court's failure to inquire into the defendant's mental capacity deprived him “of his constitutional right to a fair trial”). In Godinez v. Moran, 509 U.S. 389, 39899 (1993), the Supreme Court clarified that the Dusky standard for competence applies equally to defendants who plead guilty instead of proceeding to trial. Legally incompetent defendants are protected by statute from convictions violating their substantive and procedural due process rights. See 18 U.S.C. § 4244 (addressing a defendant's competence to be sentenced, and requiring the district court, “at any time prior to the sentencing of the defendant . . . [to] order . . . a hearing . . . if it is of the opinion that there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect . . .”); see also Walton v. Angelone, 321 F.3d 442, 459 (4th Cir. 2003) (“Competency claims can raise issues of both procedural and substantive due process.”).