United States v. Barconey
[…] The Third Circuit in Hyde then went on to find that "Congress has specifically authorized customs inspections when travelers enter the United States from the Virgin Islands . . . in the same manner as if the traveler had come from a foreign country." Id. (citing 19 U.S.C. § 1467; 19 C.F.R. § 122.144(b)). The Hyde Court concluded:

The Court notes that the term "vessel" as used in 19 U.S.C. § 1467 does not include aircraft—a point that was not addressed by the Third Circuit in Hyde. See 19 U.S.C. § 1401(a) ("The word 'vessel' includes every description of water craft or other contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation in water, but does not include aircraft.").