United States v. Barconey
[…] In turn, the Virgin Islands Legislature—acting pursuant to its congressional authorization to impose a customs duty on articles imported into the Virgin Islands, see 48 U.S.C. § 1574(f)—has provided for the imposition of a customs duty of six percent of the value of "any article of foreign origin imported into the Virgin Islands . . . from within the United States Customs Zone." 33 V.I.C. § 525. Thus, Virgin Islands customs laws provide for the levying of a duty on goods imported into the Virgin Islands, while the administration of those customs laws is accomplished through CBP. 19 C.F.R. § 7.2(c).

With regard to the importation of goods into the Virgin Islands, 19 C.F.R. § 7.2(c) provides that "the importation of goods into the U.S. Virgin Islands is governed by Virgin Islands laws; however, in situations where there is no applicable Virgin Islands law or no U.S. law specifically made applicable to the Virgin Islands, U.S. laws and regulations shall be used as a guide and be complied with as nearly as possible."

The Government points to a variety of statutes and regulations that purportedly support its contention that the Secretary of the Treasury—acting through CBP and pursuant to its authority to "enforce the Virgin Islands customs laws," (Forde, Dkt.