United States v. Barconey
[…] Id. at 121 (citing 19 U.S.C. § 1467 (providing that Customs officers may "cause inspection, examination, and search to be made of the persons, baggage, and merchandise discharged" from vessels originating "from a port or place in any Territory or possession of the United States" and arriving "at a port or place in the United States . . . .")). The Hyde Court further noted that federal regulations specifically authorized the preclearance inspection conducted in that case by the Customs officer in the Virgin Islands. Hyde, 37 F.3d at 121 n.4 (citing 19 C.F.R. § 122.144(b) (providing with regard to flights from the Virgin Islands to the United States that "[w]hen aircraft are inspected by Customs in the U.S. Virgin Islands, the port director may order any supervision found necessary to protect the revenue and enforce the law administered by Customs")).