United States v. Barconey
[…] The Third Circuit equated that preclearance inspection to a border search, finding that "[a] preclearance inspection on flights bound directly for the United States is the same as a border search conducted immediately upon arrival in the United States and has the same permissible scope as any other border inspection." Hyde, 37 F.3d at 121 n.4 (citing United States v. Walczak, 783 F.2d 852, 855-56 (9th Cir. 1986)).

Notably, while Section 1467 specifically addresses searches of vessels arriving in the continental United States or the Virgin Islands "from a foreign port or place or from a port or place in any Territory or possession of the United States," it does not address searches of vessels arriving in the Virgin Islands from the continental United States. 19 U.S.C. § 1467 (emphasis added).