United States v. Barconey
[…] Acting pursuant to that authority, the Virgin Islands Legislature has provided for the imposition of a customs duty of six percent of the value of "any article of foreign origin imported into the Virgin Islands . . . from within the United States Customs Zone." 33 V.I.C. § 525.

The existence of a customs border between the continental United States and the Virgin Islands is further evidenced in the Tariff Act of 1930, which provides that the United States customs territory excludes the Virgin Islands. Hyde, 37 F.3d at 121 (quoting 19 U.S.C. §1401(h) ("The term 'United States' includes all Territories and possessions of the United States except the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Wake Island, Midway Islands, Kingman Reef, Johnston Island, and the island of Guam.")).

III. DISCUSSION

In the instant cases, the Government relies on the Third Circuit's opinion in United States v.