United States v. Barconey
[…] Id. In concluding that such searches are reasonable for Fourth Amendment purposes, the Hyde Court focused on two factors.

The Hyde Court identified as one factor that Congress, through the Tariff Act of 1930, had "specifically authorized customs inspections when travelers enter the United States from the Virgin Islands and other United States possessions in the same manner as if the traveler had come from a foreign country." Id. at 121 (citing 19 U.S.C. § 1467 (providing that Customs officers may "cause inspection, examination, and search to be made of the persons, baggage, and merchandise discharged" from vessels originating "from a port or place in any Territory or possession of the United States" and arriving "at a port or place in the United States . . . .")). The Hyde Court further noted that federal regulations specifically authorized the preclearance inspection conducted in that case by the Customs officer in the Virgin Islands.