United States v. Barber
[…] See ECF No. 30 at 1; see generally ECF No. 37. That jurisdiction arises out of several interrelated statutory provisions. The first provision is 28 U.S.C. § 636(a)(3), which authorizes magistrate judges "to conduct trials under section 3401, title 18, United States Code, in conformity with and subject to the limitations of that section." The second provision is 28 U.S.C. § 636(a)(5), which authorizes the magistrate judge "to enter a sentence for a Class A misdemeanor in a case in which the parties have consented." (emphasis added).

The cross-referenced section in 18 U.S.C. § 3401(a) states that, when "designated to exercise such jurisdiction by the district court," "any United States magistrate judge shall have jurisdiction to try persons accused of, and sentence persons convicted of, misdemeanors.... " But for all misdemeanors other than petty offenses (not at issue here), the defendant "may elect...to be tried before a district judge." Id. § 3401(b). Before proceeding to try a misdemeanor, the magistrate judge must "carefully explain to the defendant that he has a right to trial, judgment, and sentencing by a district judge and that he may have a right to trial by jury before a district judge or magistrate judge." Id. Then, the defendant must "expressly and specifically waive[ ] trial, judgment, and sentencing by a district judge" in writing or orally before the magistrate judge may proceed. Id.