United States v. Banks
[…] United States v. Ecker, 78 F.3d 726, 728 (1st Cir. 1996). The First Circuit in Ecker so concluded, stating that "[t]he statutory silence is not surprising," as it is likely that Congress "intended to leave the decision about the disposition of pending charges to the case-by-case discretion of the prosecutors." Id. In sum, § 4241(d) does not require dismissal, and I find that the defendant's motion to dismiss should be denied, at least for the present.

III.

Instead of dismissal at this time, the government requests that the defendant first be considered for civil commitment under 18 U.S.C. § 4246. That statute permits institution of such proceedings against a person whose sentence is about to expire, or who has had all charges dismissed solely for reasons related to the person's mental condition, or "who has been committed to the custody of the Attorney General pursuant to section 4241(d)." Id. § 4246(a).

The defendant meets this latter condition. Moreover, § 4241(d) provides that once it has been determined that the defendant's mental condition has not so improved as to permit the prosecution to go forward, "the defendant is subject to the provisions of section 4246."