United States v. Banks
[…] Ponds' intercepted calls must be suppressed because a law enforcement agent testified about the contents of some calls at a suppression hearing.

Mr. Ponds' arguments about calls leaving or entering the Eighth Judicial District during the duration of a single call raises an interesting legal question. Mr. Ponds, however, has not identified any phone calls that present either issue, so the Court has no basis to decide them here.

Next, Mr. Ponds argues that the government may not use the content of an intercepted call to establish a phone's location. His argument relies on the text of K.S.A. § 22-2517 and 18 U.S.C. § 2515, which provide "[w]henever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding" (emphasis added). If Mr. Ponds is correct, then the Court may not consider the content of intercepted communications even for the limited purpose of determining whether they, in fact, were intercepted improperly. Mr.