United States v. Banks
[…] Doc. 441 at 3-4 (citations omitted). Accordingly, a subsequent wiretap order cannot extend a previous order if it specifies a different ESN or ISMI number. Makdins insists that "established United State Supreme Court precedent" requires this interpretation. Doc. 441 at 1.

Neither Title III nor Kansas' wiretap statute define the "location" of a wiretap. The United States Supreme Court also has not defined the term, contrary to Madkins' assertion. In support of his argument, Madkins cites cases where courts have held that an ESN or ISMI number satisfies 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(b)(ii)'s requirement that a wiretap order specify "the nature and location of the communications facilities as to which, or the place where, authority to intercept is granted." Doc. 441 at 4 (citing United States v. Oliva, 705 F.3d 390, 401 (9th Cir. 2012)). Neither do the traditional, wireline telephone cases cited by Madkins answer this question. United States v.