United States v. Baker
[…] (That one round was undetermined.) Thus, of the 77 rounds of ammunition he analyzed, 76 rounds were manufactured and/or traveled outside the state of Utah. By virtue of those 76 rounds' presence in the state of Utah, the ammunition had traveled in and thereby was in and affecting interstate commerce.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

A. Count 3: Contempt

Count 3 of the Superseding Indictment charges Mr. Baker with contempt, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 401(3). This statute states that “[a] court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both . . . such contempt of its authority,” including “[d]isobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command.”The Tenth Circuit has not issued pattern jury instructions for contempt.