United States v. Baisden
[…] See Stover, 650 F.3d at 1112-13.

4. I.R.C. § 7407 Injunction Against Preparation of Tax Returns for Others Should be Denied

Plaintiff seeks to permanently enjoin Defendant from preparing federal tax returns for others.

To obtain a permanent injunction prohibiting a defendant from acting as federal tax return preparer pursuant to I.R.C. § 7407, the government must establish that: (1) defendant engaged in conduct subject to penalty under I.R.C. § 6694 or I.R.C. § 6695 or "engaged in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which substantially interferes with the proper administration of the Internal Revenue laws"; (2) "injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent the recurrence of such conduct"; and (3) defendant "continually or repeatedly engaged" in the proscribed conduct such that a more limited injunction prohibiting the misconduct "would not be sufficient to prevent such person's interference with the