United States v. Baird
[…] Turner, 490 F.3d 810, 813 (10th Cir. 2007) (citing Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 243 n.13 (1983)) (other citation omitted); see also United States v. Stephenson, 452 F.3d 1173, 1178 (10th Cir. 2006) (“Probable cause is a matter of probability, not certainty. Probable cause requires ‘only a probability or substantial chance of criminal activity, not an actual showing of such activity.'” (quoting Gates, 462 U.S. at 243 n.13)).

United States v. Ledesma, 447 F.3d 1307, 1316 (10th Cir. 2006).

Wilder, 490 F.3d at 814.

Mr. Baird was cited with driving under the influence under Utah Code § 41-6a-502(1)(a). The elements of that section are met if a person is in “actual physical control of a vehicle” and “has sufficient alcohol in the person's body that a subsequent chemical test shows that the person has a blood or breath alcohol concentration of .05 grams or greater at the time of the test.”

Mr. Baird does not contest that he was in actual physical control of his vehicle but argues that the Officers lacked probable cause to believe that he had a blood or breath alcohol concentration of .05 grams or greater. Specifically, Mr.