United States v. Bailey
[…] Dixon, 805 F.3d 1193, 1197 (9th Cir. 2015), and (2) did so with intention, not just recklessly or negligently, Borden v. United States, 141 S.Ct. 1817, 1834 (2021). This physical force must be “a substantial degree” of “violent force” that is “capable of causing physical pain or injury to another person.” Johnson v. United States, 559 U.S. 133, 140 (2010); see also Dixon, 805 F.3dat 1197.

In 2001, Bailey was charged by Information with a “violation of Montana law, namely: § 45-5-401 MCA; punishable by 40 years in the Montana State Prison and/or a fine not to exceed $50,000.00.” (Doc. 45-1 at 2.) That statute as of 2001 provided as follows:

(1) A person commits the offense of robbery if in the course of committing a theft, the person:
(a) inflicts bodily injury upon another;
(b) threatens to inflict bodily injury upon any person or purposely or knowingly puts any person in fear of immediate bodily injury; or
(c) commits or threatens immediately to commit any felony other than theft.
(2) A person convicted of the offense of robbery shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 2 years or more than 40 years and may be fined not more than $50,000, except as provided in 46-18-219 and 46-18-222.
(3) “In the course of committing a theft”, as used in this section, includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit or in the commission of theft or in flight after the attempt or commission.

Mont.