United States v. Bachmeier
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 876(c).

B

Moving to Bachmeier's second challenge, we "review de novo whether the district court's jury instructions misstated or omitted an element of the charged offense." United States v. Chi Mak , 683 F.3d 1126, 1133 (9th Cir. 2012) (citation omitted). Prejudicial error occurs only "when, looking to the instructions as a whole, the substance of the applicable law was not fairly and correctly covered." Swinton v. Potomac Corp. , 270 F.3d 794, 802 (9th Cir. 2001) (cleaned up). Here, although the jury instruction failed to correctly explain § 876(c) ’s mens rea element, that error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.

1

To reiterate, § 876(c) criminalizes "knowingly" mailing a communication that "contain[s] any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another." 18 U.S.C. § 876(c). Other provisions in § 876 criminalize actions "with intent to extort," but subsection (c) contains no such language. Compare id. § 876(b) & (d), with id. § 876(c).