United States v. Baca
[…] A VICAR violation requires an underlying state law offense, i.e., someone "murders, kidnaps, maims, assaults with a dangerous weapon, commits assault resulting in serious bodily injury upon, or threatens to commit a crime of violence against any individual in violation of the laws of any State or the United States, or attempts or conspires so to do." 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a). Committing and conspiring to commit assault with intent to inflict serious bodily injury do not violate VICAR. See United States v. DeLeon, 318 F. Supp. 3d 1272, 1275 (D.N.M. 2018)(Browning, J.)(citing 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)). The underlying state law offense becomes a federal VICAR violation only when it is committed: (i) "as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value from an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity"; or (ii) "for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity." 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a). VICAR does not incorporate the state offense's statute of limitations. See United States v. DeLeon, No.