United States v. Azzam
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Caceres, 440 U.S. 741, 754-55, 99 S.Ct. 1465, 59 L.Ed.2d 733 (1979) ("In view of our conclusion that none of respondent's constitutional rights has been violated here, either by the actual recording or by the agency violation of its own regulations, our precedents enforcing the exclusionary rule to deter constitutional violations provide no support for the rule's application in this case."). Accordingly, defendant's reliance on 8 C.F.R. § 292.5 does not bolster his Motion to Suppress, or entitle him to relief.

The regulation provides that "[w]henever a person is required by any of the provisions of this chapter ... to perform or waive the performance of any act, such ... performance [] or waiver shall be ... requested of the attorney or representative of record." 8 C.F.R. § 292.5(a). The post-arrest questioning at issue in this case does not appear to have been "required by any of the provisions of this chapter," so subsection (a) would not apply.