United States v. Atole
[…] The United States asserts that the nature and circumstances of the offense charged, and the weight of the evidence in the case support Atole's detention. The United States does not raise any arguments regarding the nature and history of Atole's past conduct. See Response at 2-3. The United States contends that placing Atole in a halfway house and imposing conditions on her release will not adequately safeguard the community.

First, the Court recognizes that the charges Atole faces involve crimes of violence, which makes the first factor weight heavily in favor of detention. 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4) defines a crime of violence as:

(A) an offense that has an element of the offense the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another;
(B) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense; or
(C) any felony under chapter 109A, 110, or 117
18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4). Count 1 charges Atole with the crime of assault with a deadly weapon in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(3). 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(3) makes it a crime to commit "[a]ssault with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily harm, and without just cause or excuse."