United States v. Asprilla
[…] Here, the district court chose to apply the first-degree murder guideline. The commentary to the first-degree murder sentencing guideline explains that it applies (1) "in cases of premeditated killing" and (2) "when death results from the commission of certain felonies" (the felony murder rule). U.S.S.G. § 2A.1.1, cmt. (n. 1). Section 2A1.1 incorporates 18 U.S.C. § 1111, the federal murder statute. In accordance with § 1111, those certain felonies include arson, kidnapping, aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse, burglary, and robbery. 18 U.S.C. § 1111. Where, as here, the district court finds the cross-reference applies, the base offense level is 43. U.S.S.G. § 2A.1.1(a).

18 U.S.C. § 1111 defines first-degree murder as:

[T]the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought. Every murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing; or committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any arson, escape, murder, kidnapping, treason, espionage, sabotage, aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse, child abuse, burglary, or robbery; or perpetrated as part of a pattern or practice of assault or torture against a child or children; or perpetrated from a premeditated design unlawfully and maliciously to effect the death of any human being other than him who is killed, is murder in the first degree.

Asprilla claims that the first-degree cross reference does not apply to him because he had not murdered E.M.A. and D.E.L.S with "malice aforethought" and because at the time of the murders, he was smuggling aliens, which is not a predicate felony for the felony murder rule.