United States v. Ashburn
[…] Second, Odom moves to dismiss all charges against him pursuant to the Juvenile Delinquency Act ("JDA"), 18 U.S.C. §§ 5031 et seq., arguing that he was a juvenile at the time the charged conduct occurred and that the Government has failed to comply with the JDA's procedures for trying him as an adult. (Odom Mot. at 11-12.)

The JDA governs the prosecution of "juvenile delinquency" in federal court, otherwise defined as a "violation of a law of the United States committed by a person prior to his eighteenth birthday which would have been a crime if committed by an adult." 18 U.S.C. § 5031; see also id. (defining "juvenile" as "a person who has not attained his eighteenth birthday, or for the purpose of proceedings and disposition under this chapter for an alleged act of juvenile delinquency, a person who has not attained his twenty-first birthday"); United States v. Ramirez, 297 F.3d at 185, 191 (2d Cir. 2002) ("By its terms, the JDA does not apply to a person who commits a federal offense on or after the age of eighteen or to a person indicted after the age of twenty-one.").