United States v. Arizmendi-Depaz
[…] (Dkt. No. 26-1, at 8.) He contends that that these violations prejudiced him because if he was offered these procedural protections, he would have asked to withdraw his application for admission to the United States and immediately departed. (Id. at 13.)

A. Denial of Due Process

The regulations governing expedited removal proceedings codify, in mandatory terms, the immigration officer's duty to inform the alien of the charge against him and to allow the alien to review the sworn statement prepared in his name. See 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2)(i) ("The examining immigration officer shall advise the alien of the charges against him or her . . . , and the alien shall be given an opportunity to respond to those charges in the sworn statement."); see also id. (requiring the examining officer to take the alien's sworn statement and to "have the alien read (or have read to him or her) the statement").

Not every violation of a regulation rises to the level of a due process violation. See, e.g., United States v.