United States v. Arif
[…] No. 74-1705 (1936); S. Rep. No. 75-221 (1937); H.R. Rep. No. 75-1613 (1937); & H.R. Rep. No. 75-1774 (1938).

Arif has not met the high burden of showing that the FTCA preempts or implicitly repeals the wire fraud statute for charges based on false advertising of non-prescription drugs.

B. Necessity of FTC Certification

Arif next argues that even if the government can bring wire fraud charges against him based on false advertising, FTC "[c]ertification under 15 U.S.C. § 56(b) is a jurisdictional prerequisite to any prosecution premised on false advertising." Doc. no. 113 at 7.

Section 56(b) provides: "Whenever the Commission has reason to believe that any person . . . is liable for a criminal penalty under this subchapter, the Commission shall certify the facts to the Attorney General, whose duty it shall be to cause appropriate criminal proceedings to be brought." Arif contends that § 56(b) is the exclusive mechanism by which a federal criminal prosecution may be brought for an alleged FTCA violation.

Arif's argument fails for several reasons.