United States v. Aranda
[…] Aranda contends that Campbell did not have reason to believe that Aranda crossed the fog line, rendering the stop pretextual. He further contends that, even if he did cross the fog line, his few, brief crossings did not constitute a violation of Tennessee law. "A police officer may stop a motorist when he possesses probable cause of a civil infraction or has reasonable suspicion of criminal activity." United States v. Pacheco, 841 F.3d 384, 390 (6th Cir. 2016). Tenn. Code. Ann. § 55-8-123(1) mandates that "[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety." The Tennessee Supreme Court has held that crossing the fog line unnecessarily is a violation of § 55-8-123(1). See State v.