United States v. Approximately $94,600 in U.S. Currency
[…] Heidenthal, 826 F.2d 915, 917-18 (9th Cir. 1987)). Nevertheless, default does not compensate for essential facts not within the pleadings and those legally insufficient to prove a claim. Cripps v. Life Ins. Co. of N. Am., 980 F.2d 1261, 1267 (9th Cir. 1992).

First the court will address subject matter jurisdiction and in rem jurisdiction. The court will then examine the Eitel factors to determine whether default judgment is appropriate.

A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction and In Rem Jurisdiction

The court has subject matter jurisdiction over this action under 28 U.S.C. § 1355(a), which provides district courts with "original jurisdiction . . . [over] any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any . . . forfeiture . . . incurred under any Act of Congress . . . ." See also 28 U.S.C § 1345 (vesting district courts with original jurisdiction "of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States."). Venue in this district is proper under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1355(b)(1)(A) and 1395(b), as the Currency was seized and is found in the Northern District of California. See 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(1)(A) (forfeiture action may be brought in "the district court for the district in which any of the acts or omissions giving rise to the forfeiture occurred."); 28 U.S.C. § 1395(b) ("A civil proceeding for the forfeiture of property may be prosecuted in any district where such property is found.").

This court must also determine whether it has jurisdiction over the Currency. See In re Tuli, 172 F.3d at 712. In rem jurisdiction treats an item of property as a person against whom suits can be filed and judgments can be entered. United States v. $29,959.00 U.S. Currency, 931 F.2d 549, 551 (9th Cir. 1991). The Ninth Circuit relies on a plain reading of 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b) as the appropriate jurisdictional test for in rem proceedings. United States v. Approximately $1.67 Million (US) in Cash, Stock & Other Valuable Assets, 513 F.3d 991, 996 (9th Cir. 2008). That statute provides that "[a] forfeiture action or proceeding may be brought in the district court for the district in which any of the acts or omissions giving rise to the forfeiture occurred." 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(1)(A). Therefore, in rem jurisdiction exists if the Currency was seized within this district. Since the Currency was seized at SFO, which is located within the Northern District of California, the district court has in rem jurisdiction over the Currency. Compl. at ¶ 4.