United States v. Appelbaum
[…] Ex. 50; Tr. 451-53.

The Court recognizes that the IRM does not confer rights on taxpayers. Johnson v. United States, 861 F. Supp. 2d 609, 618 (D. Md. 2012) aff'd, 734 F.3d 352 (4th Cir. 2013). However, this Court, as the factfinder, has determined that the testimony of the witnesses and the documentation admitted show that it is reasonable to conclude that the IRS will generally act in accordance with its established policies.

II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

2. The United States must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that it complied with the notice provision located in 26 U.S.C. § 6672(b)(1) which provides that "[n]o penalty shall be imposed under subsection (a) unless the Secretary notifies the taxpayer in writing by mail to an address as determined under section 6212(b) or in person . . . ." The Court puts the burden on the United States for the following reasons

a. Those set forth by Bonaventura v. United States, No. 1:07-cv-3218, 2009 WL 6042178 (N.D. Ga. Dec. 14, 2009) aff'd, 428 F. App'x 916 (11th Cir. 2011) and followed by United States v.