United States v. Anglin
[…] See Def.'s Mot. at 7-8; see also id. at 6-7. Defendant argues that admitting this evidence will require "a trial-within-a-trial" regarding the veracity of the Accounting Statements, which will create "an inference that [Defendant] was a bad actor in the past" and will not "help[ ] the jury understand" the relevant finances and ATSC tax liabilities. Id. at 6-8.

The Court finds that the Accounting Statements shed light on Defendant's knowledge of and her willingness to make decisions regarding AQTT finances, both of which are relevant to the willfulness aspect of the charged offenses. See 26 U.S.C. § 7202 (prescribing that a person "who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over" the required tax shall be guilty of a felony); United States v.