United States v. Anghaie
[…] control or disposition of any real or personal property of the United States, or (3) committed in connection with the negotiation, procurement, award, performance, payment for, interim financing, cancellation, or other termination or settlement, of any contract, subcontract, or purchase order which is connected with or related to the prosecution of the war, or with any disposition of termination inventory by any war contractor or Government agency, shall be suspended until three years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by the President or by a concurrent resolution of Congress.
18 U.S.C. § 3287 (2000). On October 14, 2008, the Act was amended to expand its operation to times "[w]hen the United States is at war or Congress has enacted a specific authorization for the use of the Armed Forces, as described in section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution (50 U.S.C. 1544(b))[.]" 18 U.S.C.A. § 3287 (West 2010). The 2008 amendment lengthened the suspension period to "5 years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by a Presidential proclamation, with notice to Congress, or by a concurrent resolution of Congress." Id.

For purposes of the 2008 amendment to the WSLA - and as the Court in the underlying criminal case concluded -- the congressional authorizations for use of force in Iraq in 2001 and 2002 trigger suspension of the FCA's limitation period, though there has been no formal declaration of war.