United States v. Anderson
[…] The authority the Andersons cite does not persuade the Court that venue is improper. The Andersons rely on the definition of "import" under 21 U.S.C. § 951-952 and the Seventh Circuit's decision in United States v. John, 518 F.2d 705 (7th Cir. 1975).

The Andersons contend that 21 U.S.C. §§ 951 and 952 show that "[a]n importation offense is completed when the parcels first arrive within the customs territory of the United States" (Filing No. 104 at 5). Upon a closer reading of Sections 951 and 952, the Court disagrees. Section 952(a) makes it unlawful (1) "to import into the customs territory of the United States from any place outside thereof (but within the United States); or (2) or to import into the United States from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance." 21 U.S.C. § 952(a) (emphasis added).