United States v. Anderson
[…] Bruen, 142 S.Ct. 2111 (2022). I disagree and will deny the Motion to Dismiss.

The Indictment charges the defendant with two counts of violation of § 922(g)(9), alleging that on December 27, 2019 (Count One), and again on June 7, 2021 (Count Two), knowing that he had been previously convicted of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence, namely assault and battery of a family member in violation of Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-57.2, he knowingly possessed certain enumerated firearms and ammunition, which were in and affecting commerce. Section 922(g)(9) provides that it shall be unlawful for any person “who has been convicted in any court of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence” to “possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm or ammunition.”