United States v. an Easement & Right-Of-Way Over 23 Acres of Land, More or Less, in Tipton Cnty., Tennessee
[…] (3) a statement of the estate or interest in the land taken for public use;
(4) a plan showing the land taken; and
(5) a statement of the amount of money estimated by the acquiring authority to be just compensation for the land taken.
Id. On filing the declaration of taking and disposition in the court:
(1) title to the estate or interest specified in the declaration vests in the Government;
(2) the land is condemned and taken for the use of the Government; and
(3) the right to just compensation for the land vests in the persons entitled to compensation.
Id. § 3114(b). Courts are given discretion to "fix the time within which, and the terms on which, the parties in possession shall be required to surrender possession to the petitioner." 40 U.S.C. § 3114(d)(1). The Supreme Court has concluded that, upon compliance with the provisions of the Declaration of Taking Act, "[t]itle and right of possession thereupon vest immediately in the United States." Kirby Forest Indus., Inc. v. United States, 467 U.S. 1, 5 (1984).

III. Analysis