United States v. Ambriz
[…] Accordingly, the [Board of Immigration Appeals] did not err in concluding that Roman-Suaste was removable and ineligible for all forms of discretionary relief as an aggravated felon."). The Ninth Circuit compared section 11359 with the corresponding federal criminal statute at 21 U.S.C. section 841(a) and found that because possession for sale under CHSC section 11359 "necessarily comprises only possession with intent to distribute marijuana in exchange for remuneration, convictions under that provision categorically qualify as aggravated felonies." Id.; compare CHSC § 11359 (providing that "[e]very person who possesses for sale any cannabis, except otherwise provided by law" may "be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code") with 21 U.S.C. § 841(a) (providing that it "shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally—(1) to . . . possess with intent to . . . distribute . . . a controlled substance").