United States v. Amaya
[…] Id. at 360, 123 S.Ct. 1536 (internal quotations omitted). A “true threat” is “determined from the point of view of a reasonable recipient.” Williams, 690 F.3d at 1062;see Mabie, 663 F.3d at 330–31;United States v. Beale, 620 F.3d 856, 865 (8th Cir.2010); Doe, 306 F.3d at 624.

The “true threat” doctrine originated in Watts, where the petitioner appealed his conviction for violating 18 U.S.C. § 871, which prohibits any person from “knowingly and willfully ... [making] any threat to take the life of or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States.” Watts, 394 U.S. at 705–05, 89 S.Ct. 1399. The petitioner's conviction was based on the following statement made by Watts, during an anti-Vietnam War rally: “They always holler at us to get an education.